News

Club news section. Please click the news title to read in full.

Under 20 Inter Counties Competition

At Oxford on Sunday four Guildford athletes were representing Surrey in the Inter County U20 competition.  Peter Cassidy broke his own U20 Hammer Club record when he threw the 6kg implement out to 60m 97 to secure third place.  For the women Jemma Wood won the 200m final in 25.26s, Hannah Knights came second in the 400m hurdles and Cathy Coleman 7th in the hammer. 

 

Alder Valley Boys League

At Aldershot Military stadium on Sunday the boys Alder Valley team was up against teams from Portsmouth, Windsor, Jersey and the host club Aldershot, Farnham and District and did well to finish in second place behind Windsor. 

There was a clean sweep on the track in the U15 800m with Callum Burnip winning the A race in 2.16.2 and Ben Blamey the B in 2.17.7.  In the U17 age group Nathan Janmohamed won the 1500m in 4.45.2.

Southern Athletic League

In their final Southern Athletic League match of the season Guildford and Godalming Athletic Club found themselves competing at Eton against the league leaders Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow who provided tough opposition and the Gees ended the afternoon in second place ahead of Poole and Fleet & Crookham.

South of England Championships - two winners and one club record

Guildford and Godalming Athletic Club had two gold medallists and one silver and one new club record at the weekend's South of England Age Group Championships at Ashford.

The record fell to Alex Shaw in the U17 400m - a race that is rarely run these days by U17 girls as all other championships are run over 300m. Her time was 56.24.

Harry Boyd won the U17 800m in a new personal best time of 1.57.29.

Inter County Championships and two new club records

It is the time in the season for Inter County Championships and a number of Guildford and Godalming athletes who are not away enjoying themselves on holiday have been representing Surrey.

In the Senior Inter Counties seventeen year old Jemma Wood competing in the heats of the 200m broke the Club's Senior and U20 200m record with her time of 24.64, a time which took her in to the final where she finished eighth.

Medal success at English Schools Championships

To win selection for the English Schools Championships is a big achievement for school age athletes particularly in Surrey where competition for one of the places is severe. This year and the Club had twelve representatives at the English Schools Championships in Gateshead, eleven representing Surrey and one Somerset and not content with that the club's athletes returned home with a record individual medal tally of one gold and three silvers plus two relay gold medals with two members of each team being Gees.